Memorandum between Caucasus Online and ISOC-Georgia was Updated
On June 6th, 2022 memorandum of cooperation between Caucasus Online and ISOC was updated. The aim of the parties is to facilitate the administration, management, and registration process of an important resource of Georgia, the .GE country code top-level domain, in accordance with international practices and to balance the interests of local Internet community members in this process.
Memorandum of cooperation on .GE domain name administration and management
The memorandum signed between Caucasus Online and ISOC-Georgia envisages maximum involvement of Internet community in the process of management and administration of GE.domain, as well as protection of the principles established through international best practice.
Memorandum on .GE domain name dispute resolution policy
The memorandum signed by Caucasus Online and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) envisages development of uniform policy for resolution of .GE domain-related disputes.