ICANN Representative and .GE ccTLD Accredited Registrars’ Meeting
On September 19-20, Caucasus Online, as the .GE ccTLD Registry hosted the business meeting with the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) representatives. ICANN’s Global Stakeholder Engagement Manager in Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Natalia Mochu and her colleague Elena Plexida met the local .GE ccTLD registrars and discussed interesting topics for them.
The meeting, which aimed to introduce the registrars ICANN’s organizational governance and cooperation structure, was held on Q&A format. The .GE ccTLD accredited registrars received information on current global issues in the field as well as on cooperation procedures with ICANN and how to become ICANN accredited registrar.
The meeting, organized by the Registry was the first precedent when non-accredited registrar companies by ICANN were given an opportunity to express their opinions and discuss further business development prospects in cooperation with ICANN.