Caucasus Online has implemented DNSSEC (Domain Name System Security Extensions) to strengthen the security of domain names registered in the .GE zone.
DNSSEC ensures the authenticity of DNS (Domain Name System) responses and maintains a continuous, secure chain of data transmission from the user’s computer to the authoritative DNS server through cryptographic signatures. This mechanism guarantees that internet users safely reach exactly the web address intended when querying a specific domain. By using DNSSEC, the risk of users being inadvertently redirected from the main page to a fake or misleading website is significantly reduced.
DNSSEC is not merely a technical update — it is a strategic protective mechanism, particularly important for organizations managing critical digital assets. This technology is an essential tool for government institutions, e-commerce platforms, the banking sector and any organizations handling personal or sensitive data while delivering services online.
For Caucasus Online, as the administrator of the .GE zone, the security and reliable protection of domain names is one of the main priorities. Against the backdrop of increasing cyber threats, the public is becoming increasingly aware of the risks of digital vulnerability. In this context, to strengthen overall internet security, it is important for the .GE domain to be positioned as one of the most trustworthy domain extensions.
With the implementation of DNSSEC, the .GE zone continues to adopt industry-leading security practices, ensuring that domain names are not only accessible but also secure and trustworthy.